Preprint

A Safe Harbour in a Cut-Throat World? General and Engineering-Specific Primal World Beliefs Among Indian Engineering Undergraduates

Ritabrata Chakraborty

School of Engineering and Applied Science, University of Pennsylvania

Preprint, 17 October 2026

Abstract

Primal world beliefs (primals), people's most basic beliefs about whether the world is Safe, Enticing and Alive, predict well-being but have rarely been studied in non-Western students or alongside beliefs about a specific domain. A convenience sample of 108 Indian engineering undergraduates (aged 17–25) completed the 18-item Primals Inventory (PI-18) and 18 new, positively keyed engineering-specific items. Relative to published reference values, students saw the world as markedly less Safe (d = −1.06), with the largest deviations on items describing the world as cut-throat and competitive (86.1% agreed) and as bad. Yet they rated engineering as substantially safer than the world (dz = 0.72, 95% CI [0.51, 1.00]); this elevation persisted when only positively keyed general items were compared (dz = 0.50) and was specific to Safe, with negligible differences for Enticing and Alive. General primals explained only 12%–22% of the variance in engineering-specific beliefs. Measurement analyses showed that reverse-keyed PI-18 items formed a method factor, and that the all-positive engineering items were dominated by one general factor and partly contaminated by acquiescence, except for the Safe subscale. Students may treat engineering as a protected pathway within a threatening world, consistent with compensatory-control and effort-justification accounts that require longitudinal testing. Domain-specific primal measures need balanced keying, and PI-18 studies in India should model keying effects.

Keywords: PI-18, Worldview, Career Security, Acquiescent Responding, Reverse-Keyed Items, STEM Higher Education

Key results

d = −1.06General Safe vs. published reference values (PI-18)
86.1%agreed the world is “cut‑throat and competitive”
dz = 0.72Engineering rated safer than the world, within person
12–22%Variance in engineering beliefs explained by general primals

Findings

  1. A cut-throat world. Students' general primals were below reference values on every scale, most of all on Safe, driven by agreement that the world is competitive and getting worse.
  2. A safety premium for engineering. Students rated engineering as markedly safer than the world. The gap held under a keying-matched comparison and was specific to Safe. Engineering was not seen as more enticing or purposeful than the world.
  3. Loose coupling. General primals explained only 12%–22% of the variance in engineering-specific beliefs, which favours differentiation over a simple top-down “lens” account.
  4. Keying matters. Reverse-keyed PI-18 items formed a method factor. The all-positive engineering items were dominated by a general factor and partly inflated by acquiescence, except the Safe subscale.

Figures

Heat map of item intercorrelations for the 18 PI-18 items and 18 engineering-specific items.
Figure 1: Item Intercorrelations for the General (PI-18) and Engineering-Specific (EPB-18) Items (N = 108). Thin Outlines Mark Intended Subscales; Thick Lines Separate the Instruments
Dot plot of each PI-18 item mean in this sample compared with the published reference mean.
Figure 2: General Primal Items in the Present Sample (Circles; Means with 95% CIs, N = 108) Compared with Published Reference Means (Diamonds; Clifton & Yaden, 2021, Study 2, N = 5,171). (R) Marks Reverse-Keyed Items, Shown After Rescoring
Two-panel figure: engineering-specific versus general Safe, Enticing and Alive means, and a scatter plot of each student's engineering versus general Safe score.
Figure 3: Engineering-Specific Versus General Beliefs. (A) Means with 95% CIs; Hollow Markers Use Only Positively Keyed PI-18 Items. (B) Each Point Is One Student; Dashed Lines Mark the Scale Midpoint; the Solid Line Is the Least-Squares Fit
Forest plot of correlations between the acquiescence index and each general and engineering-specific scale.
Figure 4: Correlations (95% CIs) of the Content-Balanced Acquiescence Index with General and Engineering-Specific Scales

Paper, data & code

First page of the paper

Citation

@misc{chakraborty2026safeharbour,
  title     = {A Safe Harbour in a Cut-Throat World? General and Engineering-Specific
               Primal World Beliefs Among Indian Engineering Undergraduates},
  author    = {Chakraborty, Ritabrata},
  year      = {2026},
  note      = {Preprint},
  url       = {https://ritabrata-chakraborty.github.io/Primal-World-Beliefs-Engineering/}
}